This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 September 1962 |
| Time: | 09:25 |
| Type: | Fiat G.91R-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | EC+111 |
| MSN: | .0071 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Rieblingen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wing hit power cable while low flying to attack a target during NATO exercise and exploded in the air; StUffz Hans-Jochen Rack (24) did not eject and was killed.
Sources:
http://wackenews.net/die_vergessenen_Toten_der-Bundeswehr.pdf http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/ Passauer Neue Presse 12.9.1962
https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/wertingen/Als-die-Fiat-G-91-abstuerzte-id22721996.html 