Accident Fiat G.91R-3 EC+246, Friday 4 September 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 September 1964
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91R-3
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: EC+246
MSN: .0106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neuhausen ob Eck -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into forest 500 from Neuhausen ob Eck, 50 meters from motorway B311. Pilot (Fw) killed.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 5.9.1964, p25