Accident Fiat G.91R-3 EC+251, Tuesday 3 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91R-3
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: EC+251
MSN: .0085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ottershausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Erding
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fw G. Joos ejected and landed near Ampermoching. Aircraft crashed near Ottershausen.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120622190432/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Fiat_G91.htm
Passauer Neue Presse 5.4.1962, p4