Accident Piper PA-24 N6703P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12241

Date:Thursday 26 November 1970
Time:17:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6703P
MSN: 24-1829
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kimberly, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livingston,Mont
Destination airport:Reno,Nev
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
r mag failed due plastic tape,aluminum particles.Lost control aft eng failed during inst flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA71AS028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB