Accident Fiat G.91R-3 MC+242, Monday 25 March 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 March 1968
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91R-3
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: MC+242
MSN: .0079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rømø -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Westerland
Destination airport:Lister Ellenbogen
Narrative:
Crashed into the North Sea between Sylt and Rømø shortly after take-off. Ltn Ottawa ejected to safety and rescued by helicopter.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 26.3.1968, p18
http://web.archive.org/web/20120622190432/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Fiat_G91.htm
http://drabssageridanmark.beboer2650.dk/html/danske_soldater_faldet_i_tjene1.html