Accident Fiat G.91R-4 BD+248, Wednesday 6 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1963
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91R-4
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: BD+248
MSN: D122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gebsattel -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flugplatz Erding
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into high tension wire, crashed and exploded about 800 meters from the outskirts of the village. Pilot OLt Klaus Heye (28) on low level mission.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 7.11.1963, p7
Passauer Neue Presse 7.11.1963, p4