| Date: | Sunday 15 May 2011 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Rans S-6 Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N929RL |
| MSN: | 0690124 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 160 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Lanexa, New Kent County, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aylett, VA (25VA) |
| Destination airport: | Gloucester, VA (92VA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that after takeoff he climbed to 1,000 feet and flew along a river to his destination. The flight continued beyond his estimated time of arrival as he tried to identify landmarks. He then reduced power and looked for a suitable landing site to check the fuel because the fuel gauge indicated that between zero and 1/4 of his fuel reserves remained. He initiated an approach to a field for a precautionary landing, but noticed that it was not suitable and he began to climb out when the engine lost power. He executed a 180-degree northerly turn and lined up for a forced landing in a field with standing water. While flying at 45 to 50 knots with the first notch of flaps lowered, he noticed a power line and applied aft elevator control input to avoid it. After clearing the power line, the nose of the airplane dropped and the airplane impacted the field. The right main landing gear wheel assembly dug into soft ground, causing the right main landing gear wheel assembly to separate. Postaccident inspection of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Six gallons of fuel were found in the fuel tank. The engine was started without a propeller installed and operated satisfactorily, but a prolonged run could not be performed due to breach of the engine coolant system. No determination could be made as to the reason for the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11LA301 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=929RL Location