Accident Fiat G.91R-4 5411, Sunday 28 July 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91R-4
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5411
MSN: 91-4-0144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guinea border -   Guinea-Bissau
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by 12,7 mm gun. Pilot Ten.Cor.Francisco da Costa Gomes ejected to safety.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120622190432/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Fiat_G91.htm
http://especialistasdaba12.blogspot.com/2013_03_01_archive.html