This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 May 2011 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 414 |
| Owner/operator: | GSM Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N1996G |
| MSN: | 414-0603 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lunken Airport - KLUK, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lunken Airport - KLUK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A pilot made a hard landing today at Lunken Airport (KLUK), OH, in the East End when the landing gear collapsed on his small plane.
Lunken Supervisor of Operations Mike Brenner tells Local 12 that a Cessna 414 came in for a landing around 1 p.m. but while he was still in the air, the pilot suspected there was an issue-the gear was down but he wasn't sure it was locked.
The tower at Lunken did a visual inspection of the gear as the pilot flew by. They advised that the gear was down and appeared to be locked. But the nose gear on the aircraft collapsed when it came in contact with the runway.
No one was hurt.
Sources:
http://local12.com/news/local/story/Small-Plane-Lands-at-Lunken-Nose-Gear-Collapses/FbiiXhr9z0GMudkH7no_Og.cspx?rss=30_ http://e0.photos.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/927f3ca3af1adc3d4c9af99dc1997bb32cd678a6 (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 June 2022 |
N1996G |
Private |
0 |
Monongahela-Rostraver Airport (FWQ/KFWQ), Monongahela, PA |
 |
sub |
Location