This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 May 2011 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-9A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PU-RVX |
| MSN: | FV-1558 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Brasilia, DF -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | IACIARA - GO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A small plane crash on the runway at the airfield which is near the Autodromo Internacional Nelson Piquet, Brasília.
Sources:
https://www.correiobraziliense.com.br/app/noticia/cidades/2011/05/16/interna_cidadesdf,252393/aviao-monomotor-sofre-acidente-e-tomba-proximo-ao-autodromo.shtml https://www.correiobraziliense.com.br/cidades---df/capa_cidadesdf/