Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) BB+123, Friday 26 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 September 1958
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: BB+123
MSN: 901
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bergen-Hohne -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit trees on gunnery range during a test flight. F/O R.K. Flavelle (WS10) ejected 1,200'.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110705031202/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/GermanSabres.htm
Weser-Kurier 27 September 1958, p8