Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) BB+240, Monday 13 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 July 1959
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: BB+240
MSN: 846
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oldenburg AB -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oldenburg AB
Narrative:
Hit trees on approach and crashed; pilot (WaSLw10) did not eject and was killed; two resident on the ground suffered serious injuries by fuel and debries.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 14.7.1959, p12
Passauer Neue Presse 14.7.1959