| Date: | Wednesday 17 January 1973 |
| Time: | 11:14 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7140P |
| MSN: | 24-2305 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Navajo, Az -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bakersfield, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:cont flight into area of severe turb. Both outbd wg panels,ailerons and r horiz stab sep.Rcvr 1/18/73
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX73AL035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB