Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) BB+246, Monday 11 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: BB+246
MSN: 926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CNK

Note: Two Luftwaffe F-84 collided during training for NATO air parade over Mainz on 3 April 1959, afternoon. Despite serious damages, both landed safely at Büchel AB.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 4 April 1959, p16
Scramble.