Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) JA+121, Sunday 12 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: JA+121
MSN: 1796
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Husum
Destination airport:Ahlhorn
Narrative:
Engine problems during return flight from open house event at Husum airbase to home-base Ahlhorn crashed into the North Sea near the coast of Schleswig Holstein. StUffz Egon H. Osenberg killed.

Sources:

JG71
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Jornal do Brasil 14 June 1960, p4
Hamburger Abendblatt, 13.06.1960; p. 14 "Der Himmel wurde zur Bühne"