Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) JA+239, Wednesday 7 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: JA+239
MSN: S6-1707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Spreda, Kreis Vechta -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fliegerhorst Ahlhorner Heide
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into field after engine fire. Flt Lt Richard W. Millward (RAF) ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110705031202/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/GermanSabres.htm
Neckar-Bote 9 December 1960, p4