Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) JA+344, Wednesday 7 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: JA+344
MSN: 1757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aurich-Brockzetel -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on shooting range; pilot Fw Eckhard Wendt and five soldiers from the Flakbatterie 44 on the ground were killed.

Sources:

JG71
Hamburger Abendblatt 8.8.1963