Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CALC, Sunday 20 April 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 April 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:London Flying Club
Registration: G-CALC
MSN: 581
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:London, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:London, Ontario
Destination airport:London, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60X Moth G-CALC: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overturned on landing at London, Ontario 20.4.30. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, both pilots were injured. Engine and rear fuselage salvaged and used in rebuild of DH.60X Moth G-CAKY. Registration lapsed 1.6.32. Registration G-CALC cancelled as "withdrawn from use" 2.10.36.

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-london
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm
5. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhbGMiXQ==
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London,_Ontario#

History of this aircraft

c/no 581: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] sold to Dept of National Defence, Canada with C of A 1421 issued 18.5.28; delivered to DH Canada at Mount Dennis 13.6.28. Registered as G-CALC [C of R 394] 12.6.28 to Dept of National Defence and initially exhibited in July 1928 at Montreal Aero Show. Issued 25.7.28 to London Flying Club, London, Ontario.

Location