Fuel exhaustion Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) JC+104, Friday 23 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: JC+104
MSN: S6-1648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bernkastel-Kues -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pferdsfeld AB
Narrative:
Fuel exhaustion near Bernkastel-Kues in bad weather; pilot J. Hueller; aircraft damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110705031202/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/GermanSabres.htm
http://www.natoflugplatz-pferdsfeld.de/html/home.html