Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) JC+238, Tuesday 12 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: JC+238
MSN: 1713
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pferdsfeld AB -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pferdsfeld Air Base (EDSP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into arresting gear after aborted take-off and burned out; StUffz Giersch (JG73) escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.natoflugplatz-pferdsfeld.de/html/home.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20110705031202/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/GermanSabres.htm