Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) JC+367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122510

Date:Thursday 23 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: JC+367
MSN: 1784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villacidro, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine fire after take-off; Fw Gerald-Horst Hollmann (JBG35) ejected, but was killed.

Sources:

http://www.natoflugplatz-pferdsfeld.de/html/home.html
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194250/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1965.htm