Mid-air collision Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) JD+240, Thursday 12 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 January 1961
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: JD+240
MSN: 1637
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wietmarschen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alhorn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Sabre JD+249 and RNAF aircraft; OLt Horst Arnoldt (JG71) ejected, but was killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110705031202/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/GermanSabres.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 13.1.1961
Passauer Neue Presse 13.1.1961