Mid-air collision Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) JD+249, Thursday 12 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 January 1961
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: JD+249
MSN: 1628
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wietmarschen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Sabre JD+249; StUffz Uwe Fischer (JG71) ejected; aircraft crashed near Nordhorn; one RNAF aircraft also involved.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110705031202/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/GermanSabres.htm
Passauer Neue Presse 13.1.1961