Accident Schleicher ASH 25 F-CHIT, Wednesday 18 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2011
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 25
Owner/operator:Centre Savoyard de Vol à Voile Alpin
Registration: F-CHIT
MSN: 25100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Massif de la Chartreuse, Chamechaude -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFLE
Destination airport:LFLE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two people have been killed in a glider accident at Massif de la Chartreuse, Chamechaude. Glider was destroyed. The ASH-25 was operated from Chambéry Challes-les-Eaux Aerodrome - LFLE. It was the 100 ASH-25 which was produced.

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/info/chamechaude-38--crash-mortel-en-chartreuse-68829328.html?onglet=videos&id-video=monalisa_GREN_1422521_180520111509_F3_811_18052011185920_F3
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/info/chamechaude-38--crash-d-un-planeur-68829328.html

http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/12/12841.jpg (photo)