Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N7690H, Tuesday 17 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2011
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7690H
MSN: 12-580
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3261 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:A marsh off Caribou and Charley streets, Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (AK59)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he departed with the airplane's fuel selector inadvertently placed in the "off" position. When the airplane was about 700 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. After unsuccessfully trying to restart the engine, he made an emergency landing on marshy ground, where the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and lift struts. The airplane's annual inspection was completed on the previous day, and the pilot did not notice that the fuel selector had been moved to the "off" position.

After the fuel selector was placed in the "on" position, the engine ran normally.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, resulting in a departure with the fuel selector in the "off" position, a subsequent loss of engine power, and an off-airport emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 1994 N7690H Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub
4 September 2018 N7690H Private 0 Talkeetna, AK sub

Location