Incident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil HB-ZAM, Thursday 19 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 May 2011
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Mountain Flyers 80 Ltd - Kunert Aircraft Asset GbR
Registration: HB-ZAM
MSN: 4510
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Niederösch, Bern -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter (operated by Mountain Flyers 80 Ltd. and owned by Kunert Aircraft Asset GbR) crashed in a field near Niederösch on a training flight.

All three occupants survived.

The helicopter was repaired and registered in Canada 16 december 2011 as C-FWZH

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bazonline.ch/panorama/vermischtes/Helikopter-auf-einem-Feld-abgestuerzt/story/24484535
http://www.watcher.ch/index.php/niederosch-sachschaden-bei-helikopterunfall/
http://www.20min.ch/schweiz/bern/story/VIP-Heli-kracht-auf-Acker-23059156

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/568/568651.jpg (photo)