Incident Boeing 737-3Y0 (SF) G-ZAPV, Sunday 15 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 May 2011
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Y0 (SF)
Owner/operator:Titan Airways
Registration: G-ZAPV
MSN: 24546/1811
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fire started in the engine of a Royal Mail 737-plane at London Stansted Airport. Aviation fuel began leaking and also caught fire. The fire was quickly contained by airport fire fighters. The damage was contained to the No.1 engine of the aircraft. According to a contemporary press report ("Saffron Walden Reporter" 16 May 2011, see link #1)

"GREAT Dunmow firefighters were called to Stansted Airport on Monday (May 15) to assist BAA crews in tackling a aeroplane blaze.

The incident, at 1.55pm, involved an engine fire to a mail aeroplane that was still on the tarmac. Assistant Divisional Officer Danny Bruin said: “Airport fire crews got to work very quickly to control the engine fire which was well alight and also had leaking aviation fuel which started a running fuel fire.

“Crews used a ground monitor and foam blanket to gain control of the incident. The airport fire appliance used its water supply in minutes and ECFRS crews were there very swiftly to shuttle additional water supplies from the nearest hydrant to the incident which led to the fire being extinguished and the scene being made safe with the damage being contained to the port side engine of the 737 aircraft. This incident proved the benefit of having a good working relationship between the airport fire service and ECFRS and also the airport security staff who were at hand to escort fire appliances from the RV point across the runway to the incident. Station Officer Crowe and his crews done a good job.”

Sources:

1. http://www.saffronwaldenreporter.co.uk/news/baa-london-stansted-aeroplane-fire-at-airport-1-894867
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=ZAPV
3. http://www.titan-airways.com/news/boeing-737-freighter-sold-to-west-atlantic-airlines.html
4. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-24546.htm

Location

Media:

G-ZAPV Boeing 737 in Royal Mail (Titan Airways) livery at Exeter on December 17 2011 G-ZAPV Boeing 737-3Y0(F) (cn 24546 1811) Royal Mail (Titan Airways). (6532898533) G-ZAPV Boeing 737-3Y0(F) (cn 24546 1811) Royal Mail (Titan Airways). (6532903131)