This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 June 1965 |
| Time: | c. 16:30 |
| Type: | AB Flygplan Grunau Baby IIB-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Whakatane Gliding Club |
| Registration: | ZK-GDH |
| MSN: | 121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Whakatane Airport, Bay of Plenty 3 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | NZWK |
| Destination airport: | NZWK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider was towed uneventfully to 2,500 feet in the air and the pilot released the tow line.
The aircraft descended gradually to about 1,100 feet, at which point it was seen to suddenly enter a steep dive, pulling out at about 500 feet and returning to level flight briefly.
It then entered another steep dive, crashing in lupin-covered sandhills about 1,300 yards from the boundary of Whakatane Aerodrome.
The pilot Laurence Andrew McLaren was found dead in the wreckage.
An examination of the glider revealed no defects, but a post-mortem examination of the pilot showed serious cardiac problems and it is believed that he was incapacitated in flight by a heart attack.
Sources:
1. NZ Dept of Civil Aviation accident investigator's report
2. David Rendel, 1975, Civil Aviation in New Zealand, Reed.