This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 August 1970 |
| Time: | c. 1455 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer |
| Owner/operator: | NAC Sports & Social Club |
| Registration: | ZK-BSC |
| MSN: | 22-5410 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3.5 miles SE of Eltham, Taranaki -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wanganui NZWU. |
| Destination airport: | Auckland NZAA. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Tri-Pacer was flying from Wanganui to Auckland non stop, via New Plymouth.
Not far from Eltham the engine lost all power owing to the failure of the no.3 cylinder exhaust valve.
An 850-foot long field was selected for a forced landing, but gusty conditions and turbulence caused the plane to stall on crossing the boundary of the field and impact the ground heavily.
The pilot sustained a serious facial injury and his father, sitting in the front RH seat, suffered a fatal head injury.
One of the rear seat passengers received a broken ankle and the other was unhurt.
Typically of non-aerobatic light aircraft of the time, the pilot and passenger restraints consisted of lap belts only. The Civil Aviation Dept accident investigator recommended in his report that henceforth shoulder straps should be installed as well, and this recommendation was subsequently adopted.
Sources:
Official accident investigation report.
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 