Accident Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II Astazou EM-2008, Friday 20 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 May 2011
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II Astazou
Owner/operator:Emniyet Müdürlüğü Istanbul
Registration: EM-2008
MSN: 2008/C635/A084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bosphorus, İstanbul -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash into the sea. Pilot Kemal Ozdemir survived the accident by swimming to safety.

Sources:

http://www.hurriyet.com.tr/gundem/17836069.asp?gid=381
http://www.presstv.com/detail/180931.html
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/8/1/0/0895018.jpg (photo)