Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak BA+102, Friday 5 April 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 April 1957
Time:c. 10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: BA+102
MSN: 53-6763
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fürstenfeldbruck -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fürstenfeldbruck
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered engine problems shortly after take-off. Crashed Rothschwaige (northern outskirts of Fürstenfeldbruck) during attempt to return to the Air Base. U.S. Capt Richard W. Higgins (34) ejected too late (ca 80m) an was killed.

Sources:

http://www.geschichte.luftwaffe.de/portal/a/geschlw/start
Weser-Kurier 9 April 1957, p8