Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak BA+251, Friday 23 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: BA+251
MSN: 53-7049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km NW of Driesch -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Büchel AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into field; pilot tried to land at Büchel AB after engine failure, then ejected at low altitute and was killed.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 25 May 1958, p2