Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash BD+233, Monday 8 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 June 1959
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: BD+233
MSN: 53-7657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fliegerhorst Erding -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fliegerhorst Erding
Narrative:
Crashed in a field. Student pilot fatally injured. Suspected collision with instructor F-84.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 9 June 1959, p3