Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak DA+109, Wednesday 26 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DA+109
MSN: 53-7148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Merzenich, Kreis Düren -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nörvenich Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Merzenicher Erbwald; pilot Günther Sorge (22) from JBG31 did not eject and was killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 27 March 1958
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Passauer Neue Presse 28 March 1958