Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak DB+104, Tuesday 24 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1959
Time:c. 12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DB+104
MSN: 53-7173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stebbach/Gemmingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lechfeld AB
Destination airport:Wiesbaden
Narrative:
Crashed on embankment of railroad line Heilbronn-Karlsruhe, between Eppingen-Stebbach, km 140/351, after engine failure and burst into flames. Pilot (OFw, 26, JBG32) ejected to safety.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 25.3.1959
Passauer Neue Presse 25.3.1959, p1