Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak DB+124, Monday 22 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 June 1959
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DB+124
MSN: 53-7188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km from Lechfeld AB -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fliegerhorst Lechfeld
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with F-84 DB+101 at about 100 meters. Uffz Willibald Spohner (26, JGB32) killed.

Sources:

http://www.321tigers.org/321.html
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Passauer Neue Presse 24.6.59