Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak DB+246, Wednesday 10 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1960
Time:c. 14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DB+246
MSN: 53-7057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bamham/Prutting -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lechfeld AB (14:30)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
StUffz Peter Pfefferkorn (21) ejected through the cube. Aircraft crashed between Rosenheim and Prutting.

Sources:

Pasauer Neue Presse 11.2.1960, p5