This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 May 2011 |
| Time: | 2:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-438 |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-OJL |
| MSN: | 25151/865 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 308 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near the bangkok Airport -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) |
| Destination airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Qantas Flight QF-1 experienced increased vibration and temperature in one of the engines shortly after takeoff. The pilots elected to shutdown the engine and safely returned to Bangkok two hours later. The aircraft is equipped with Rolls Royce RB211 engines.
Sources:
http://www.theaustralian.com.au/travel/news/engine-problems-force-qantas-plane-to-turn-back-to-bangkok/story-e6frg8ro-1226059449143 http://web.archive.org/web/20110525200454/http://www.google.com:80/hostednews/ap/article/ALeqM5hSbovCzaGH7lSd0MrhCt3kHDLOTg?docId=a4bd8a9a1fa64c16990090c9fca2b3e8
Images:

The aircraft involved in the incident (VH-OJL) seen at London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), taken 07/08/2010. Note: There is a time-stamp error on this photo, as it's 1 hour fast.