Incident Fairchild SA227-AT Merlin IVC N242DH, Friday 20 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 May 2011
Time:13:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AT Merlin IVC
Owner/operator:Transcarga International Airways
Registration: N242DH
MSN: AT-608B
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Caracas-Simón Bolívar (CCS) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Curacao-Hato International Ariport (CUR)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight TIW8018 suffered a nosegear collapse, during landing on runway 10. Pilot was taken to hospital for minor injuries treating. Airport operations are suspended, temporary, while removing aircraft from RWY 10-28.

Note: registration reported was N242SH by local media, but should be N242DH of Ameriflight opf. for Transcarga Int. A/W.

Sources:

http://globovision.com/news.php?nid=189047
http://web.archive.org/web/20110522180937/http://www.el-nacional.com:80/www/site/p_contenido.php?q=nodo/208635/Regiones/Avi%C3%B3n-accidentado-retrasa-vuelos-en-Maiquet%C3%ADa
http://www.mtc.gob.ve/noticias-institucional/entes-adscritos/2281-aeropuerto-de-maiquetia-cierra-temporalmente-operaciones-aereas-por-mal-aterrizaje-de-aeronave-de-carga