Incident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak DC+115, Monday 7 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DC+115
MSN: 53-7121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Büchel AB -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jumped jokes during engine test and run down embankment. One OFw Walter Schneider (45/JaBo33) standing on a wing was killed, two others injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 10.12.1959