Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak DC+254, Thursday 16 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DC+254
MSN: 53-7084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bandirma AB -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bandima AB
Narrative:
(1) Crashed. JBG33.
(2) "F-84" jet collided with a driving jeep on runway during landing. The driver (Tgm) was killed. The pilot (not named) remained unhurt and the jet was damaged. The origin of the plane or the pilot (Turkish or German) were not published, but the JBG33 was involved in a NATO exercice with base Bandirma at the time.

Note: conflicting dates 16 JUL <-> 24 JUL ! No accident info found arround 16 JUL

Sources:

(1) http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html
(2) Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 26 July 1959, p1+5 (accident date probably earlier)