Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak DD+107, Thursday 22 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 October 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DD+107
MSN: 52-6546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dyleň mountain, Mariánské Lázně -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Memmingerberg Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Instrument training flight through thick clouds and veered into Czechoslovak territory where at low level they struck trees. This violation of the border ended with both pilots were imprisoned for suspected "spying" until December 1959, when they were released.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194240/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1959.htm
Passauer Neue Presse 26.10.1959
http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/153/
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jagdbombergeschwader_34