Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak DD+108, Thursday 22 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 October 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DD+108
MSN: 51-9517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dyleň mountain, Mariánské Lázně -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fliegerhorst Memmingerberg (08:15)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
See DD+107; pilots of both aircraft from JBG 34 (StUffz Helmut Kraus, Uffz Rolf Hofmann) ejected to safety.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 13 November 1959