Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak DD+119, Wednesday 5 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1959
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DD+119
MSN: 53-7067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bonn -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Memmingen
Destination airport:Nörvenich
Narrative:
Crashed in the neighbourhood of Vereinigte Leichtmetallwerke Bonn due to generator failure; Lt Bernd Kuebart (23) ejected; one man on the ground (Werkmeister Wilhelm Brinck, 63) was killed; one (Arbeiter Heinrich Dernen) injured.
Lt Kuebart landed safely by parachute in the courtyard of Collegium Josephinum boarding school. On June 19, 1962 Lt Bernd Kuebart was killed when a 4-ship Starfighter demonstration-team crashed near Nörvenich.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 6 August 1959
Passauer Neue Presse 6 August 1959, p2/7 August 1959, p1