Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CALB, Monday 25 March 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 March 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Edmonton & Northern Alberta Aero Club
Registration: G-CALB
MSN: 580
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edmonton, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edmonton, Alberta
Destination airport:Edmonton, Alberta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60X [Cirrus II] to Dept of National Defence, Canada with C of A 1420 issued 18.5.28; delivered to DeHavilland Canada at Mount Dennis 13.6.28. Registered as G-CALB [C of R 393] 12.6.28 to Department of National Defence and issued 17.7.28 to Edmonton & Northern Alberta Aero Club.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25.3.29; Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 100 feet, aircraft stalled and dove into the ground. Both occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. No injuries reported

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-edmonton
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhbGIiXQ==
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edmonton#Aviation
.

Location