Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak DD+231, Monday 31 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 August 1959
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DD+231
MSN: 53-7060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Memmingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lechfeld
Destination airport:Lechfeld
Narrative:
Crashed maneuvering at low level during exercise "Ulmer Spatz". Pilot (JBG34) killed.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 1.9.1959, p3