Accident Bell 212 C-FJUR, Friday 20 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 May 2011
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Campbell Helicopters
Registration: C-FJUR
MSN: 30728
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:PWC PT6T-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Slave Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Slave Lake
Destination airport:Slave Lake
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bell 212 crashed for unknown reasons about 30 meters from the shoreline, in shallow waters of Slave Lake while responding to a fire call. The lone pilot was killed in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A11W0070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.globalwinnipeg.com/Slave+Lake+helicopter+crash+kills+pilot/4819371/story.html
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/2/1/2/1781212.jpg (photo)