Incident Boeing 777-31H A6-EMX, Friday 20 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 May 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B773 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-31H
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EMX
MSN: 32702/444
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:130nm northwest of Bucharest (Romania) -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Dubai DXB/OMDB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emirates Airlines flight EK-6 from London Heathrow to Dubai was enroute at FL390 about 130nm northwest of Bucharest (Romania) when the crew received an aft cargo fire indication. The pilots divert to Vienna (Austria), where the aircraft landed safely about 70 minutes after the cargo fire indication. No trace of fire, heat or smoke was found.

The Aircraft had a similar indication the day before and was traveling with the aft compartment empty as the suppression bottles had been discharged.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=43cdbf0e&opt=0