Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar D-MRUE, Friday 20 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 May 2011
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:Flugsportklub Volkswerft Stralsund
Registration: D-MRUE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Klein Kedingshagen, near Stralsund (EDBV) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stralsund Airport (EDBV)
Destination airport:Stralsund Airport (EDBV)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed after a touch and go at Flugplatz Stralsund (EDBV) from a height of about 150 meters in a field near Klein Kedingshagen during training flight.
The instructor (41) and his student (47) died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110831051138/http://www.ln-online.de:80/nachrichten/3125119/Sportflugzeug_st%C3%BCrzt_bei_Stralsund_ab:_Zwei_Tote
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.nnn.de/nachrichten/mecklenburg-u-vorpommern/artikeldetail/article/1715/sportflieger-stuerzt-ab.html]

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/9/3/7/1376739.jpg (photo)

Location