Accident Lancair Legacy N121J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122615

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2011
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy
Owner/operator:Tumbleweed Inc
Registration: N121J
MSN: L2K-232
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near the Bear River Reservoir in Amador County -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden, NV
Destination airport:Tracy, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the personal flight, the airplane impacted mountainous terrain. The witness marks and debris field were consistent with an in-flight collision with trees and terrain. Weather information available for the time of the accident showed suspended precipitation and/or instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) near the accident site and the potential for icing in the accident area. The airplane’s altitude could not be identified on radar; therefore, it could not be determined whether the airplane was flying in frozen, liquid, or a mixed-phase of precipitation at the time of the accident. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane likely impacted terrain due to the pilot’s decision to continue flight into IMC at an insufficient altitude to clear terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions at an insufficient altitude to clear terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location